How Does the Law Work in California?
[…] California courts have decided that it is the defendant who must prove that he or she was actually affected by a medical emergency and that said emergency made him or her incapable of avoiding the accident. If the judge or jury doesn’t believe it, the plaintiff filing the lawsuit can walk away with compensation.
It’s good to note that in California, the Medical Emergency Defense cannot be applied to any sort of mental health issue. According to Civil Code Section 41: “A person of unsound mind, of whatever degree, is civilly liable for a wrong done by the person, but is not liable in exemplary damages unless at the time of the act the person was capable of knowing that the act was wrongful.” Exemplary damages are what other states call punitive damages, so-named because they punish a defendant for egregious wrongdoing.
Complications in Medical Emergency Cases
There is a good deal of gray area in fighting against the Sudden Emergency Defense.